What a second of AI video costs

MegaScenes

AI video is almost always priced per second: a model costs the provider roughly in proportion to how long the clip is and how many pixels it has, so a ten-second 1080p clip costs about twice a five-second one at the same resolution. On MegaScenes every model shows its price before you generate, and one credit is $0.01 on every plan.

These are the "from" rates: the price of a second at each model's cheapest settings. Audio and higher resolutions cost more.

Veo 3.1$0.50 per second
Veo 3.1 Fast$0.25 per second
Kling 3.0 Pro$0.28 per second
Seedance 2.0$0.34 per second
Grok Imagine$0.13 per second
Hailuo 2.3$0.12 per second

What moves the price

Three things change the per-second rate: resolution (4K costs more than 1080p, which costs more than 720p), native audio (generating sound with the picture costs more than a silent clip, where the model lets you choose), and the model itself. A worked example: eight seconds of Veo 3.1 at 1080p with audio is $8.00; the same model has a faster, cheaper tier, Veo 3.1 Fast, at $0.25 per second.

Flat-price exceptions

A few models do not charge per second at all. Hailuo 2.3 Pro, for instance, charges one flat $1.23 per generation, so a longer clip costs the same as a short one. When you plan to make long clips, a flat-price model can be cheaper than a per-second one.

Trying it

New accounts get the first week for $1 for 7 days with 150 credits, enough for a short video, and unused credits roll over while you are subscribed. Full plans start at $34 a month.

Questions

Why is AI video priced per second?

Most video models cost the provider in proportion to the length and the resolution of the clip, so the price follows the seconds. A few models charge one flat price per generation instead, whatever the length.

What is the cheapest way to make a short clip with sound?

Among the popular models, Grok Imagine at $0.13 per second is the lowest per-second rate with native audio. Hailuo 2.3 costs $0.12 per second but makes silent clips. Turning audio off, where a model offers it, lowers the rate further.

Does the price include audio and higher resolution?

The "from" figure is the cheapest setting. Native audio and higher resolutions cost more per second; each model page shows the price of every setting, and the studio shows the exact total before you generate.

Sources

← All posts

Written by MegaScenes. Prices are read from the catalog and change; the price shown before you generate is what you pay.